Programme outline

Oslo Humanitarian Conference on Nigeria and the Lake Chad Region
 

Scandic Holmenkollen Park, 24 February 2017
TBC in cursive

Programme Outline 23 02 2017
Ébauche de programme 23 02 2017


23 February

11:00 – 15:30 Civil society conference

16:00 – 17:00 Side event - Sustainable health response in emergencies

  Panellists:
  Ms. Laila Bokhari, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
  Dr. Babatunde Osotimehin, Executive Director, United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)
  Dr. Richard Brennan, Director, Emergency Operations, Health Emergencies Programme, WHO
  Dr. Natalie Roberts, Emergency Operations Manager, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF)
  Ms. Mariam Claesson, Director, Global Financing Facility (GFF)

17:00 – 18:00 Side-event - Response and recovery towards durable solutions

  Panellists:
  Mr. Filippo Grandi, UN High Commissioner for Refugees
  HE Kashim Shettima, Governor Borno State, Nigeria
  Mr. Jan Egeland, Secretary General, Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)
  Ms. Indira Konjhodzic, Country Program Coordinator for Nigeria and West Africa, The World Bank
  Mr. Edward Kallon, UN Resident Coordinator and Humanitarian Coordinator, Nigeria
  Mr. William Swing, Director General, International Organization for Migration (IOM) 

18:30 – 19:00  Reception

19:00 – 21:00  Ministerial dinner hosted by Mr. Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway (host and co-organiser)

19:00 – 21:00  Standing buffet dinner for the delegates hosted by Ms. Tone Skogen, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
 

24 February

10:00 – 10:45  Opening session

  Mr. Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway (host and co-organiser)
  Mr. Sigmar Gabriel, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Germany (co-organiser)
  Mr. Geoffrey Onyeama, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Nigeria (co-organiser)
  Mr. Stephen O’Brien, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator, UN (co-organiser)
  Mr. Joseph Dion Ngute, Minister Delegate to the Minister of External Relations in charge of cooperation with the Commonwealth, Cameroon
  Mr. Hissein Brahim Taha, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Chad
  Mr. Magagi Laouan, Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Niger
  Ms. Fatima Shehu, Director, NESCOB – Network of Civil Society Organisations in Borno State

10:45 – 11:00 Break

   Photo session, Heads of Delegation

11:00 – 13:00 Plenary session chaired by Foreign Minister Børge Brende

   Delegations will be invited to give three-minute statements.


13:00 – 14:30 Lunch (buffet, open seating)


14:30 – 15:15 Thematic session 1 – Food security

  Mr. Sigmar Gabriel, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Germany (co-organiser)
  Ms. Ertharin Cousin, Executive Director, World Food Program (WFP)
  Panellists:
  Mr. John Bakeni, Representative of Caritas Nigeria from Maiduguri Diocese
  Mr. Matthew Nims, Deputy Administrator, Food For Peace, U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)
  (other panellists TBC)

15:15 – 15:30 Break

15:30 – 16:15 Thematic session 2 – Protection and access

  Ms. Zainab Ahmed, Minister of State, Ministry of Budget and National Planning, Nigeria (co-organiser)
  Mr. Filippo Grandi, UN High Commissioner for Refugees
  Panellists:
  Mr. Jan Egeland, Secretary General, Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)
  Mr. Peter Maurer, President, International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)  

16.15 – 16:30 Break

16:30 – 17:15 Thematic session 3 – Education in emergencies

  Mr. Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway (host and co-organiser)
  Mr. Anthony Lake, Executive Director of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
  Panellists:
  Mr. Christos Stylianides, European Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management
  Ms. Mausi Segun, Human Rights Watch (HRW)
  Mr. Hassan Hamza, Regional Director of Education in Diffa, Niger

17:15 – 17:30 Chair’s outcome statement

 Mr. Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway (host and co-organiser)



 

Powered by WebSite AS