Programme

Oslo Humanitarian Conference on Nigeria and the Lake Chad Region

Scandic Holmenkollen Park, 24 February 2017
TBC in cursive

23 February

11:00 – 16:00 Civil society conference

16:00 – 17:00 Side event – Sustainable health response in emergencies

Panellists:
Ms. Laila Bokhari, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
Dr. Babatunde Osotimehin, Executive Director, United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)
Dr. Richard Brennan, Director, Emergency Operations, Health Emergencies Programme, WHO
Dr. Natalie Roberts, Emergency Operations Manager, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF)
Ms. Mariam Claesson, Director, Global Financing Facility (GFF)

17:00 – 18:00 Side-event – Response and recovery towards durable solutions

Panellists:
Mr. Filippo Grandi, UN High Commissioner for Refugees
HE Kashim Shettima, Governor Borno State, Nigeria
Mr. William Swing, Director General, International Organization for Migration (IOM)
(other panellists TBC)

18:30 – 19:00 Reception

19:00 – 21:00 Ministerial dinner hosted by Mr. Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway (host and co-organiser)

19:00 – 21:00 Standing buffet dinner for the delegates hosted by Ms. Tone Skogen, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway

24 February

10:00 – 10:45 Opening session

Mr. Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway (host and co-organiser)
Mr. Sigmar Gabriel, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Germany (co-organiser)
Mr. Geoffrey Onyeama, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Nigeria (co-organiser)
Mr. Stephen O’Brien, Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator, UN (co-organiser)
Mr. Lejeune Mbella Mbella, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Cameroon
Mr. Hissein Brahim Taha, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Chad
Mr. Magagi Laouan, Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Niger
Ms. Fatima Shehu, Director, NESCOB – Network of Civil Society Organisations in Borno State

10:45 – 11:00 Break

Photo session, Heads of Delegation

11:00 – 13:00 Plenary session chaired by Foreign Minister Børge Brende

Delegations will be invited to give three-minute statements.

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch (buffet, open seating)

14:30 – 15:15 Thematic session 1 – Food security

Mr. Sigmar Gabriel, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Germany (co-organiser)
Ms. Ertharin Cousin, Executive Director, World Food Program (WFP)
Panellists:
Mr. John Bakeni, Secretary General, Caritas Borno, Nigeria
(other panellists TBC)

15:15 – 15:30 Break

15:30 – 16:15 Thematic session 2 – Protection and access

Ms. Zainab Ahmed, Minister of State, Ministry of Budget and National Planning, Nigeria (co-organiser)
Mr. Filippo Grandi, UN High Commissioner for Refugees
Panellists:
Mr. Jan Egeland, Secretary General, Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)
Mr. Peter Maurer, President, International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)
(other panellists TBC)

16.15 – 16:30 Break

16:30 – 17:15 Thematic session 3 – Education in emergencies

Mr. Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway (host and co-organiser)
Mr. Anthony Lake, Executive Director of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
Panellists:
Mr. Christos Stylianides, European Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management
Ms. Mausi Segun, Human Rights Watch (HRW)
Mr. Hassan Hamza, Regional Director of Education in Diffa, Niger
(other panellists TBC)

17:15 – 17:30 Chair’s outcome statement

Mr. Børge Brende, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway (host and co-organiser)